Star Academy website uses cookies - by continuing to browse the website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Further information

Close

Star Academy, Burnaby Road, Tunstall, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST6 5PT  |  Tel: 01782 235055

Academy Team

Senior Leadership Team

Executive Principal  – Mrs Bobbie Caisley

Head of Academy (designate) – Mrs Kate Wildman

Assistant Head & Maths Leader – Mrs Caroline Lewis

SENCO & Inclusion Leader – Miss Rosanna Drew

English Leader – Mr Craig Battrick

Early Years Leader – Mrs Michayla Hobbs

 

Administration Team

Office Manager – Mrs Jane Brammer

Administration Assistant with Finance – Mrs Nicky Bell

HR/Finance Administrator -Mrs Tracey Smiles

Nursery

Teacher – Mrs Lisa Turner

EYP – To be confirmed

Learning Support Assistant – Mrs Sharon Tomkinson

Learning Support Assistant – Mrs Erin Homer

Reception

Early Years Leader – Mrs Michayla Hobbs

Learning Support Assistant – Mrs Lisa Cooper

SEN Assistant – Mrs Denise Keogh

Year 1

SENCO/Inclusion Leader – Miss Rosanna Drew

Learning Support Assistant – Mrs Julie Parker-Bowen

SEN Assistant – Mrs Stacey Green

Year 2

Assistant Head and Maths Lead – Mrs Caroline Lewis

Learning Support Assistant – Mrs Janet Birchall

SEN Assistant – Mrs Dawn Richardson

Year 3

Teacher – Mrs Leigh-Anne Eptlett

Learning Support Assistant – Mrs Lynne Dean

SEN Assistant– Mrs Liane Maltby

Year 4

Teacher – Miss Jessica Clarke

Learning Support Assistant – Mrs Lynda Hampson

Year 5

Teacher – Mr Tim Ellis

Learning Support Assistant -Mrs  Rachel Bithell

Year 6

English Lead – Mr Craig Battrick

Learning Support Assistant – Mrs Llyn Andrews

 

Support Staff

Site Supervisor – Paul Green

Catering Supervisor – Julie Chamberlain

Catering Assistants – Julie Hodgkinson, Francheska Jenkins, Theresa Minshull, Vicky Stanway, Holly Marson

Senior Lunchtime Supervisor – Lynne Dean

Lunchtime Supervisors – Hayley Wintle, Paula Nerney, Kerry Johnson, Shirley Pedley, Kirsty Mould, Liane Maltby

Domestic Supervisor – Vicky Stanway

Domestic Assistant – Paula Nerney, Vanessa Bangala

Support Services

Educational Welfare Officer – Victoria Davies

Traveller Education Officer – Jo Softley