Star Academy website uses cookies - by continuing to browse the website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Further information

Close

Star Academy, Burnaby Road, Tunstall, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST6 5PT  |  Tel: 01782 235055

Academy Team

Senior Leadership Team

Principal  – Nicky Broomhall – Designated Safeguarding Officer

Vice Principal – Liz Broadhurst – Designated Safeguarding Manager

Assistant Head& Maths Leader– Caroline Lewis

SENCO& Inclusion Leader – Julie Chatterton

English Leader – Craig Battrick

Early Years Leader – Michayla Hobbs

 

Administration Team

Office Manager – Jane Brammer

Administration Assistant with Finance – Nicky Bell

HR/Finance Administrator – Tracey Smiles

 

Nursery

Teacher – Lisa Turner

Teaching Assistant-Sharon Tomkinson

Teaching Assistant – Shona-Lee Gregory

Reception

Teacher and SENCO– Julie Chatterton

Teaching Assistant – Lisa Cooper

1:1 Teaching Assistants – Stacey Green & Denise Keogh

Year 1

Teacher – Rebecca Cessford

Teaching Assistant – Erin Homer

1:1 Teaching Assistant –  Dawn Richardson

Year 2

Teacher and Maths Leader – Caroline Lewis

Teaching Assistant – Janet Birchall

Year 3

Teacher-Leigh-Anne Eptlett

Teaching Assistant – Rachel Bithell

Year 4

Teacher and Literacy Leader – Craig Battrick

Teacher – Amberley Callas

Teaching Assistant – Susan Fern

Year 5

Teacher-Jessica Clarke

Teaching Assistant – Lynne Dean

Year 6

Teacher and Assessment and Raising Improvement Leader – Liz Broadhurst

Teacher and Literacy Leader– Craig Battrick

Senior Cover Supervisor – Lynda Hampson

Teaching Assistant – Gaynor Scott

 

SEN Support Office & Speech and Language Specialist – Julie Parker Bowen

Forest School Leader – Charlotte Paylor  Woodland Warriors

Site Supervisor – Paul Green

Catering Supervisor – Julie Chamberlain

Catering Assistants-Julie Hodgkinson, Francheska Jenkins, Theresa Minshull, Vicky Stanway, Holly Marson

Senior Lunchtime Supervisor – Lynne Dean

Lunchtime Supervisors – Hayley Wintle, Paula Nerney, Kerry Johnson, Shirley Pedley, Kirsty Mould, Liane Maltby

Domestic Supervisor – Vicky Stanway

Domestic Assistant – Paula Nerney, Vanessa Bangala

 

Support Services

Educational Welfare Officer – Victoria Davies

ICT Technician – Nick Madeley

Traveller Education Officer – Jo Softley